Africa - other countries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigationJump to search
Mark Waller (talk | contribs) (converted to table; "to do" countries added) |
Geoff Egtrow (talk | contribs) (Delete Uganda as it appears to have some service) |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page provides a summary of countries in Africa without individual | This page provides a summary of countries and territories in Africa without individual pages. They are thought by the compilers to have no passenger rail services, and often no operational railways at all. We would be grateful for any updates. | ||
[https://www.fahrplancenter.com/AfrikaDiverse.html Fahrplancenter] provides some information for some countries listed below. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 5: | Line 7: | ||
! Country !! Status | ! Country !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bénin || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Burundi || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cape Verde Islands || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Central African Republic || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chad || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Comoros || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Equatorial Guinea || no known passenger service | | Equatorial Guinea || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Eswatini (formerly Swaziland) || no passenger service - see [https://eswatinirail.co.sz/ Eswatini Railways] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eswatini_Railways Wikipedia article] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gambia || no known railway | |||
| Gambia || no known | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Guinea Bissau || no known passenger service | | Guinea Bissau || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lesotho | | Lesotho || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Libya || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Niger || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Réunion || no known | | Réunion (France) || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rwanda || no known passenger service | | Rwanda || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| São Tomé & Príncipe || no known | | São Tomé & Príncipe || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Seychelles || no known | | Seychelles || no known railway | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sierra Leone || | | Sierra Leone || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Somalia || no known passenger service | | Somalia || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| South Sudan || no known passenger service | | South Sudan || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Togo || no known passenger service | |||
| Togo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Western Sahara || short section of [[Mauritania]]'s SNIM line; no other known railways | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Countries in Africa]][[Category:Countries]] | [[Category:Countries in Africa]][[Category:Countries]] |
Latest revision as of 15:11, 15 August 2023
This page provides a summary of countries and territories in Africa without individual pages. They are thought by the compilers to have no passenger rail services, and often no operational railways at all. We would be grateful for any updates.
Fahrplancenter provides some information for some countries listed below.
Country | Status |
---|---|
Bénin | no known passenger service |
Burundi | no known railway |
Cape Verde Islands | no known railway |
Central African Republic | no known railway |
Chad | no known railway |
Comoros | no known passenger service |
Equatorial Guinea | no known passenger service |
Eswatini (formerly Swaziland) | no passenger service - see Eswatini Railways and Wikipedia article |
Gambia | no known railway |
Guinea Bissau | no known passenger service |
Lesotho | no known passenger service |
Libya | no known railway |
Niger | no known railway |
Réunion (France) | no known railway |
Rwanda | no known passenger service |
São Tomé & Príncipe | no known railway |
Seychelles | no known railway |
Sierra Leone | no known passenger service |
Somalia | no known passenger service |
South Sudan | no known passenger service |
Togo | no known passenger service |
Western Sahara | short section of Mauritania's SNIM line; no other known railways |