Asia - other countries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigationJump to search
Geoff Egtrow (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Geoff Egtrow (talk | contribs) (Update Palestine) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| Oman || The only tourist railway seems not to have functioned for some time. See [https://www.sinfin.net/railways/world/oman.html Railways of the World]. | | Oman || The only tourist railway seems not to have functioned for some time. See [https://www.sinfin.net/railways/world/oman.html Railways of the World]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Palestine || | | Palestine || The railways fell into disuse following Israeli independence in 1948. See [https://www.sinfin.net/railways/world/palestine.html Railways of the World]. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yemen || no known passenger service | | Yemen || no known passenger service |
Revision as of 19:22, 27 February 2023
This page provides a summary of countries in Asia without individual country pages. In most cases, they are thought by the compilers to have no passenger rail services, and often no operational railways at all. We would be grateful for any updates.
Country | Status |
---|---|
Afghanistan | short cross-border branches from neighbouring countries - see Andrew Grantham's unofficial website; no known passenger service |
Bahrain | A Metro network and an international railway to Saudi Arabia have been proposed. See Railways of the World. |
Bhutan | No known railway has ever existed. Construction of a line over the border from India is expected to begin in 2023. See Railways of the World. |
Brunei | There is one short industrial railway and others have existed in the past. See Railways of the World. |
Cyprus | no known passenger service |
East Timor | No railways at present, but there are plans for a railway. See Railways of the World. |
Kuwait | no known passenger service |
Lebanon | no known passenger service |
Maldives | There have never been any railways. |
Nepal | one short Indian Railways branch to Janakpur |
Oman | The only tourist railway seems not to have functioned for some time. See Railways of the World. |
Palestine | The railways fell into disuse following Israeli independence in 1948. See Railways of the World. |
Yemen | no known passenger service |