North America - other countries: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigationJump to search
Mark Waller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mark Waller (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page provides a summary of countries in North America and the Caribbean without individual | This page provides a summary of countries and territories in North America and the Caribbean without individual pages. In many cases, they are thought by the compilers to have no passenger rail services, and often no operational railways at all. We would be grateful for any updates. | ||
==North and Central America== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country !! Status | ! Country !! Status | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
| El Salvador || no known passenger service | | El Salvador || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Greenland || no known passenger service | | Greenland (Denmark) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Guatemala || no known passenger service | | Guatemala || no known passenger service | ||
Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The only Caribbean country known by the compilers to have extensive passenger rail services is [[Cuba]]. [[Dominican Republic]] and [[Puerto Rico]] have metro systems; [[Guadeloupe]], [[Martinique]] and [[Saint Kitts and Nevis]] have tourist railways. | ==Caribbean== | ||
The only Caribbean country known by the compilers to have extensive passenger rail services is [[Cuba]]. [[Dominican Republic]] and [[Puerto Rico]] have metro systems; [[Guadeloupe]], [[Martinique]] and [[Saint Kitts and Nevis]] have tourist railways. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Country !! Status | ! Country / Territory !! Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Anguilla || no known passenger service | | Anguilla (United Kingdom) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Antigua and Barbuda || no known passenger service | | Antigua and Barbuda || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aruba || no known passenger service | | Aruba (Netherlands) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bahamas || no known passenger service | | Bahamas || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Barbados || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bermuda (United Kingdom) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cayman Islands || no known passenger service | | Bonaire (Netherlands) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |||
| British Virgin Islands (United Kingdom) || no known passenger service | |||
|- | |||
| Cayman Islands (United Kingdom) || no known passenger service | |||
|- | |||
| Curaçao (Netherlands) || no known passenger service | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dominica || no known passenger service | | Dominica || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grenada || no known passenger service | | Grenada || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Haiti || no known passenger service | | Haiti || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Montserrat (United Kingdom) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saba (Netherlands) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saint Barthélemy (France) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saint Lucia || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saint | | Saint Martin (France) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Saint | | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sint Eustatius (Netherlands) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sint Maarten (Netherlands) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trinidad and Tobago || no known passenger service | | Trinidad and Tobago || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Turks and Caicos Islands | | Turks and Caicos Islands (United Kingdom) || no known passenger service | ||
|- | |- | ||
| U.S. Virgin Islands || no known passenger service | | U.S. Virgin Islands || no known passenger service | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Countries in North America]][[Category:Countries]] | [[Category:Countries in North America]][[Category:Countries]] |
Revision as of 12:24, 1 August 2022
This page provides a summary of countries and territories in North America and the Caribbean without individual pages. In many cases, they are thought by the compilers to have no passenger rail services, and often no operational railways at all. We would be grateful for any updates.
North and Central America
Country | Status |
---|---|
Belize | no known passenger service |
Canada | country page to be created |
El Salvador | no known passenger service |
Greenland (Denmark) | no known passenger service |
Guatemala | no known passenger service |
Honduras | no known passenger service |
Mexico | country page to be created |
Nicaragua | no known passenger service |
United States | country page to be created |
Caribbean
The only Caribbean country known by the compilers to have extensive passenger rail services is Cuba. Dominican Republic and Puerto Rico have metro systems; Guadeloupe, Martinique and Saint Kitts and Nevis have tourist railways.
Country / Territory | Status |
---|---|
Anguilla (United Kingdom) | no known passenger service |
Antigua and Barbuda | no known passenger service |
Aruba (Netherlands) | no known passenger service |
Bahamas | no known passenger service |
Barbados | no known passenger service |
Bermuda (United Kingdom) | no known passenger service |
Bonaire (Netherlands) | no known passenger service |
British Virgin Islands (United Kingdom) | no known passenger service |
Cayman Islands (United Kingdom) | no known passenger service |
Curaçao (Netherlands) | no known passenger service |
Dominica | no known passenger service |
Grenada | no known passenger service |
Haiti | no known passenger service |
Montserrat (United Kingdom) | no known passenger service |
Saba (Netherlands) | no known passenger service |
Saint Barthélemy (France) | no known passenger service |
Saint Lucia | no known passenger service |
Saint Martin (France) | no known passenger service |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | no known passenger service |
Sint Eustatius (Netherlands) | no known passenger service |
Sint Maarten (Netherlands) | no known passenger service |
Trinidad and Tobago | no known passenger service |
Turks and Caicos Islands (United Kingdom) | no known passenger service |
U.S. Virgin Islands | no known passenger service |