United States: Difference between revisions
Mark Waller (talk | contribs) (juckins.net link added) |
Mark Waller (talk | contribs) (states table added) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
--> | --> | ||
==Other Railways== | ==Other Railways== | ||
Information for state | Information for operators within individual states is broken down by state: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! State !! Status | |||
|- | |||
| Alabama || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Alaska || see [[United_States:_Alaska | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Arizona (including Phoenix) || see [[United_States:_Arizona | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Arkansas || see [[United_States:_Arkansas | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| California || see [[United_States:_California | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Colorado || see [[United_States:_Colorado | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Connecticut || see [[United_States:_Connecticut | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Delaware || service provided by Amtrak and SEPTA only - see [[United_States:_Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania]] | |||
|- | |||
| District of Columbia (DC / Washington city) || see [[United_States:_District_of_Columbia | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Florida || see [[United_States:_Florida | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Georgia || see [[United_States:_Georgia | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hawaii || see [[United_States:_Hawaii | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Idaho || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Illinois || see [[United_States:_Illinois | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Indiana || see [[United_States:_Indiana | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Iowa || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Kansas || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Kentucky || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Louisiana || see [[United_States:_Louisiana | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maine || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Maryland || see [[United_States:_Maryland | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Massachusetts || see [[United_States:_Massachusetts | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Michigan || see [[United_States:_Michigan | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Minnesota || see [[United_States:_Minnesota | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Mississippi || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Missouri || see [[United_States:_Missouri | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Montana || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Nebraska || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Nevada || see [[United_States:_Nevada | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| New Hampshire || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| New Jersey || see [[United_States:_New_Jersey | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| New Mexico || see [[United_States:_New Mexico | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| New York || see [[United_States:_New York | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| North Carolina || see [[United_States:_North_Carolina | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| North Dakota || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Ohio || see [[United_States:_Ohio | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Oklahoma || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Oregon || see [[United_States:_Oregon | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Pennsylvania || see [[United_States:_Pennsylvania | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Rhode Island || service provided by Amtrak and MBTA only - see [[United_States:_Massachusetts | Massachusetts]] | |||
|- | |||
| South Carolina || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| South Dakota || no rail passenger service | |||
|- | |||
| Tennessee || see [[United_States:_Tennessee | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Texas || see [[United_States:_Texas | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Utah || see [[United_States:_Utah | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Vermont || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Virginia || see [[United_States:_Virginia | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Washington (state) || see [[United_States:_Washington | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| West Virginia || only Amtrak service | |||
|- | |||
| Wisconsin || see [[United_States:_Wisconsin | state page]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wyoming || no rail passenger service | |||
|} | |||
Note that some states do not have Amtrak service: Alaska, Hawaii, South Dakota, Wyoming. | |||
The US territory of Puerto Rico is [[Puerto_Rico | listed separately]]. | |||
==Tourist Lines== | ==Tourist Lines== |
Revision as of 01:59, 20 January 2023
Country Details
See Wikipedia
National Railway System
The United States rail network has a complex mix of infrastructure ownership and passenger train operation. Most of the infrastructure is owned by private companies - principally BNSF, CSX, Norfolk Southern, and Union Pacific - which operate freight services only. Passenger services are provided by various public-sector bodies. The federal operator, Amtrak, runs long-distance and other inter-city trains, and local services are run by various state operators. Amtrak and some other operators also own parts of the infrastructure on which they run.
Infrastructure
There is a fairly consistent basic infrastructure standard for all main-line operators (i.e. not metros / light rail):
- gauge: standard
- electrification: none (but see Northeast Corridor below)
- rule of the road: right, but with extensive bi-directional operation
Variations are noted against individual operators.
Northeast Corridor
TO DO
Maps
- Printed: Steam Powered Video publish a series of rail atlases covering the United States.
Information
- The Man in Seat 61 site has a useful guide to train travel in the United States, including summary timetables and ticket details.
- Summary timetables for Amtrak and some other services are available in some editions of the European Rail Timetable.
Amtrak
The main source of information is the website.
Map
Amtrak provide an interactive map, and also a PDF map: on the Routes & Destinations page, click the "National Route Map" button
Timetable
- Journey planner: on the website front page
- Online timetables: Amtrak no longer provides timetable PDFs. The Rail Passengers Association publishes unofficial timetables in a similar format, created from Amtrak data.
- Printed timetable: it is not known whether Amtrak still publishes a paper timetable. The compilers would welcome updates.
There is an archive of old Amtrak timetable PDFs, both official and unofficial, and other resources, at juckins.net.
Engineering Information
Real-time Information
- On the Amtrak website front page, click the "Train Status" button to check individual trains by origin/destination or by train number
- A real-time interactive map of Amtrak (and VIA Rail) trains is available on the TransitDocs website. Click on individual trains to view their details.
Other Railways
Information for operators within individual states is broken down by state:
State | Status |
---|---|
Alabama | only Amtrak service |
Alaska | see state page |
Arizona (including Phoenix) | see state page |
Arkansas | see state page |
California | see state page |
Colorado | see state page |
Connecticut | see state page |
Delaware | service provided by Amtrak and SEPTA only - see Pennsylvania |
District of Columbia (DC / Washington city) | see state page |
Florida | see state page |
Georgia | see state page |
Hawaii | see state page |
Idaho | only Amtrak service |
Illinois | see state page |
Indiana | see state page |
Iowa | only Amtrak service |
Kansas | only Amtrak service |
Kentucky | only Amtrak service |
Louisiana | see state page |
Maine | only Amtrak service |
Maryland | see state page |
Massachusetts | see state page |
Michigan | see state page |
Minnesota | see state page |
Mississippi | only Amtrak service |
Missouri | see state page |
Montana | only Amtrak service |
Nebraska | only Amtrak service |
Nevada | see state page |
New Hampshire | only Amtrak service |
New Jersey | see state page |
New Mexico | see state page |
New York | see state page |
North Carolina | see state page |
North Dakota | only Amtrak service |
Ohio | see state page |
Oklahoma | only Amtrak service |
Oregon | see state page |
Pennsylvania | see state page |
Rhode Island | service provided by Amtrak and MBTA only - see Massachusetts |
South Carolina | only Amtrak service |
South Dakota | no rail passenger service |
Tennessee | see state page |
Texas | see state page |
Utah | see state page |
Vermont | only Amtrak service |
Virginia | see state page |
Washington (state) | see state page |
West Virginia | only Amtrak service |
Wisconsin | see state page |
Wyoming | no rail passenger service |
Note that some states do not have Amtrak service: Alaska, Hawaii, South Dakota, Wyoming.
The US territory of Puerto Rico is listed separately.
Tourist Lines
See Wikipedia